BOISE, Idaho — After more than two months of regular season competition, the 2023 Idaho high school football state playoffs have arrived. The Gem State's top teams began their path to prominence this weekend, with goals of lifting a trophy in mid-November.
First-round action kicked off Thursday, with Kimberly, Teton, Murtaugh and Dietrich each earning wins to advance to their respective quarterfinals. In KTVB's Friday Night Football Game of the Week, Owyhee topped Boise 28-21 in an overtime thriller at Dona Larsen Park.
In this story, prep football fans can find first-round scores and highlights, quarterfinal matchups and updated brackets for each classification. This week's full Friday Night Football show with KTVB's Jay Tust and Brady Frederick can be viewed below or by clicking here.
5A
First-round scores and highlights:
(West #5) Owyhee 28, (West #4) Boise 21
(West #7) Mountain View 24, (North #2) Post Falls 14
(East #2) Rigby 42, (West #6) Middleton 16
(West #3) Rocky Mountain 30, (#12 At-Large) Borah 15
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(East #1) Highland vs. (West #5) Owyhee
(West #1B) Meridian vs. (West #7) Mountain View
(West #1A) Eagle vs. (East #2) Rigby
(North #1) Coeur d'Alene vs. (West #3) Rocky Mountain
4A
First-round scores and highlights:
(#1) Hillcrest 35, (#16) Canyon Ridge 0
(#8) Skyview 21, (#9) Shelley 14
(#4) Twin Falls 28, (#13) Lakeland 12
(#5) Skyline 45, (#12) Idaho Falls 6
(#2) Bishop Kelly 48, (#15) Burley 12
(#10) Emmett 34, (#7) Minico 33
(#3) Pocatello 28, (#14) Preston 6
(#6) Sandpoint 48, (#11) Bonneville 0
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(#1) Hillcrest vs. (#8) Skyview
(#4) Twin Falls vs. (#5) Skyline
(#2) Bishop Kelly vs. (#10) Emmett
(#3) Pocatello vs. (#6) Sandpoint
3A
First-round scores and highlights:
Kimberly 31, Gooding 8
Snake River 28, Wood River 10
Timberlake 69, American Falls 27
Teton 47, Fruitland 14
Weiser 38, Marsh Valley 16
Buhl 20, McCall-Donnelly 12
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(#1) Sugar-Salem vs. #8 Seed
(#4) Kimberly vs. (#5) Weiser
(#2) Homedale vs. (#7) Snake River
(#3) Teton vs. (#6) Buhl
- NOTE: The six first-round winners are reseeded as #3 - #8.
2A
First-round scores and highlights:
Melba 34, Marsing 14
Aberdeen 22, Firth 14
Bear Lake 42, Wendell 0
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(#1) Declo vs. (#8) Grangeville
(#4) Nampa Christian vs. (#5) Melba
(#2) North Fremont vs. (#7) Bear Lake
(#3) West Side vs. (#6) Aberdeen
- NOTE: The first-round winners are reseeded for the quarterfinals.
1A DI
First-round scores:
Kamiah 56, Idaho City 22
Grace 28, Carey 6
Murtaugh 64, Lighthouse Christian 26
Valley 30, Potlach 16
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(#1) Oakley vs. (#8) Notus
(#4) Kamiah vs. (#5) Grace
(#2) Butte County vs. (#7) Valley
(#3) Logos vs. (#6) Murtaugh
- NOTE: The quarterfinals are seeded by Week 9 MaxPreps rankings.
1A DII
First-round scores:
(4B) Hagerman 70, (5-6B) Mackay 0
(4C) Dietrich 50, (3A) Council 28
(3C) Garden Valley 53, (1B) Clark Fork 36
(3B) Tri-Valley 32, (2B) Lewis County 22
Quarterfinal matchups (Nov. 3-4):
(1A) Mullan vs. (4B) Hagerman
(2A) Kendrick vs. (4C) Dietrich
(4A) Camas County vs. (3C) Garden Valley
(5-6A) Rockland vs. (3B) Tri-Valley
Watch more Sports:
See KTVB sports coverage in our YouTube playlist:
HERE ARE MORE WAYS TO GET NEWS FROM KTVB:
Download the KTVB News Mobile App
Apple iOS: Click here to download
Google Play: Click here to download
Watch news reports for FREE on YouTube: KTVB YouTube channel
Stream Live for FREE on ROKU: Add the channel from the ROKU store or by searching 'KTVB'.
Stream Live for FREE on FIRE TV: Search ‘KTVB’ and click ‘Get’ to download.